Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

Business Immigration FAQS
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS you side

Business Immigration FAQS

Yes, with the H-1, H-2 and H-3 Visas, your spouse and any dependent under the age of 21 is eligible for the H-4 Visa which allows them to lawfully enter and stay in the United States for the duration of your Visa. With this Visa program, your family may not work in the United States, however, your dependents may enroll in school. Spouses and children of O-1 Visa holders are eligible for the O-3 Visa which permits residence and study in the United States but also prohibits employment. Dependents of L-1 Visa holders are eligible for the L-2 Visa. Individuals residing in the United States under L-2 status are eligible to work in the United States provided they obtain an Employment Authorization Document.

A foreign national seeking employment in the United States may not file for the Visa as an individual. When applying for any of the temporary nonimmigrant work Visas, the employer or training program must “sponsor” the individual, filing the petition and application on his/her behalf. Any U.S. employer may sponsor a foreign national provided it has an IRS Tax Identification Number. However, it is important for employers to note that sponsoring a foreign worker is a serious proposition which may result in civil or criminal penalties if done incorrectly. To avoid errors in the sponsorship of foreign nationals, all employers should seek legal advice prior to submitting their petition for any temporary nonimmigrant visa.

Foreign nationals remaining in the United States under the H-1B Visa, O-1 Visa and L-1 Visa may apply for a Permanent Resident Card, also known as a Green Card. Although these visas are considered nonimmigrant visas, they are recognized as having dual intent meaning that the foreign national may have short-term intent to leave the United States but the long-term intent to gain citizenship in the United States. Holders of the H1-C, H-2 and H-3 Visas are not eligible for citizenship.

No, but if you dismiss the worker for any reason, you must pay for all expenses associated with the employees’ return to his or her home country. In some cases, you may even be responsible for the foreign national’s dependents and their moving costs.

The duration of stay with the H-1B Visa is three years, however, in many cases it may be extended for an additional three years. After the maximum period of six years has passed, the foreign national must leave and remain out of the United States for a full year before a petition for a second H-1B Visa may be approved.

Disclaimer: The information contained in our FAQs are provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter, and should also not be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind. Potential clients should schedule an appointment to speak or consult with one of our knowledgeable attorneys to address their particular immigrations needs or situations.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Schedule Now