Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

Business Immigration FAQS
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side business immigration faqs Business Immigration FAQS you side

Business Immigration FAQS

Yes, but whether or not they can work depends on the type of visa. If it’s H-1, H-2, or H-3 your spouse and children under age 21 can apply for an H-4 visa. An H-4 visa allows them to live in the U.S. for as long as your visa is valid. Your children are allowed to go to school, but no one in the family can work but you.

If you get an O-1 visa, your spouse and children can apply for an O-3 visa. An O-3 visa allows them to live in the U.S. and go to school, but they can’t get jobs.

If you get an L-1 visa, your spouse and children can apply for L-2 visas. The L-2 visa allows them to live in the U.S. and go to school. Spouses can get a job if they apply and receive an Employment Authorization Document.

An American company or training program has to sponsor you. That means they turn in a petition and application requesting you get permission to come and work/train with them.

Any company with an IRS Tax Identification Number can sponsor a non-U.S. citizen to come work for them in the U.S., but it’s important they do it correctly. If they make errors in the application, they could be charged with civil or criminal penalties. Companies should ask for help from an immigration lawyer. In certain cases, such as National Interest Waiver, the application does not necessarily require a sponsor.

If you have an H-1B visa, O-1 visa, or L-1 visa you have one more step to take. You need to become a permanent resident, called getting a green card. Permanent residents can apply to be U.S. citizens after they meet certain requirements.

If you have an H1-C, H-2, or H-3 visa, you can’t apply to be a permanent resident. That means you won’t be able to apply for citizenship.

No, you can dismiss the worker for any reason before the visa is expired. But if you do, you have to pay for the worker to return to their home country. Sometimes you also have to pay for the worker’s family to return to their home country, including moving costs.

You can stay and work in the U.S. for three years with an H-1B visa. Sometimes you can get permission to stay for another three years. But after six years, you will have to leave the U.S. and not return for an entire year before you can apply for another H-1B visa.

Disclaimer: Whatever you read in the FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions) is for your information only and is not legal advice. You should talk to a lawyer for legal advice because each person’s situation is different.

The only way to create a legal relationship with a lawyer is by signing a contract. Talking to someone in our office or reading our website doesn’t mean we have a legal relationship. Don’t send confidential information to us until you have signed a contract with us.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Schedule Now