Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

E1 and E2 Visas
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side treaty trader E1 and E2 Visas you side

E1 and E2 Visas

The U.S. has special treaties related to commerce with a number of countries.  These treaties allow individuals from such countries who need to travel to the U.S. for substantial trade and business-related activities to obtain Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visas.

Requirements: E-1 Treaty Trader

Individuals from qualifying treaty countries who want to apply for an E-1 Treaty Trader Visa must meet certain requirements, such as:

  1. The company which is seeking to conduct trade in the U.S. must be based in the same treaty country of the individual.
  2. There must be significant amount of international trade between the U.S. and the treaty country.
  3. The individual must have specialized skills and be in a management position of the company which is conducting trade.

Requirements: E-2 Treaty Investor

Individuals from qualifying treaty countries who want to apply for an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa must meet certain requirements, such as:

  1. There must be sufficient amount of investment to ensure the success of the underlying business.  It should also have a significant economic impact in the U.S.
  2. The investment must be for an active, operating business and not a passive or speculative investment.
  3. If the individual applying for the visa is not the investor, he or she must be in a management position at the company making the investment.

Helping Applicants Navigate the Application Process
Individuals who want to apply for an E-1 Treaty Trader or E-2 Treaty Investor Visa generally apply at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate, which also requires an interview.  In addition, there are a myriad of documents and forms that must be submitted by the application.  Our firm is adept at assisting individuals involved in trade or investment in navigating the complex process and necessary paperwork required for E-1 Treaty Trader or E-2 Treaty Investor Visa.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Schedule Now