Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

Employment Sponsorship
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side employment sponsorship Employment Sponsorship you side

Employment Sponsorship

A foreign national who has a permanent employment opportunity in the United States may be eligible for Permanent Residence status through employment sponsorship. This is a multi-step process which requires the involvement of both the employer and the foreign national.  First, the U.S. employer must complete a labor certification request for the applicant and submit it to the Department of Labor’s Employment and Training Administration. There are rules on responsibilities for the various fees applicable to the process. Also, the advertisement requirements could be tedious and time-consuming as part of the labor certification process.

Once the labor certificate request has been approved, the employer must submit an immigration visa petition (Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker) on behalf of the foreign national. If this petition is approved by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the foreign worker may come to the United States to live and work in the U.S. upon his or her immigration visa petition approval. Finally, the foreign national must apply to adjust his or her status from a temporary worker to a permanent resident. In order to do this, the employee must complete the Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence; if this form is approved by the USCIS, the foreign national will be granted a Green Card. Those who live abroad may obtain their green cards through consular processing following approval of Form I-140 application.

The process of obtaining permanent resident status through employment sponsorship is complex and time-consuming.  Generally, the time frame of the application process is over two years.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Schedule Now