Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

Family Sponsorship
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment family sponsorship Family Sponsorship side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval family sponsorship Family Sponsorship side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew family sponsorship Family Sponsorship c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case family sponsorship Family Sponsorship side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo family sponsorship Family Sponsorship side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb family sponsorship Family Sponsorship side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp family sponsorship Family Sponsorship side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw family sponsorship Family Sponsorship side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in family sponsorship Family Sponsorship side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side family sponsorship Family Sponsorship you side

Family Sponsorship

The most common way non-U.S. citizens get Permanent Residency Status (a green card) is through family sponsorship. That’s because any U.S. citizen, even naturalized citizens, are allowed to sponsor an immediate relative.

Who can be sponsored by a U.S. citizen?
Most relatives can be sponsored by a U.S. citizen. Those who are allowed include:

  • Parents
  • Spouses
  • Unmarried children
  • Siblings
  • Married children

Who can be sponsored by a permanent resident?
Permanent residents can also sponsor some family members for a green card, but the list is much shorter. Permanent residents can only sponsor unmarried children and spouses.

The process to sponsor a family member
There are several steps to apply for a green card through family sponsorship:

Common issues with family sponsorship
There are some reasons a relative won’t be approved for adjustment of status:

  • The relative is not in the U.S.
  • The relative entered the U.S. without going through a port of entry.
  • The relative overstayed the visa they used to come to the U.S.

If this happens, consular processing may be needed. That means the relative has to apply at a consulate or U.S. embassy in a country other than the U.S. Sometimes you may have to apply for a waiver.

Contact us
If you are interested in family sponsorship, ask for our help. We can tell you how to complete the forms and when to turn them in. Call us today at 813-298-7222, or email us by clicking here, or schedule an appointment by clicking here.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Schedule Now