Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

Immigration Visas
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment us visas Immigration Visas side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval us visas Immigration Visas side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew us visas Immigration Visas c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case us visas Immigration Visas side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo us visas Immigration Visas side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb us visas Immigration Visas side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp us visas Immigration Visas side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw us visas Immigration Visas side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in us visas Immigration Visas side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side us visas Immigration Visas you side

Immigrant Visas

US Visa us visas Immigration Visas us visa 300x200US Visas are documents issued by a United States consular officer abroad that allows you to travel to the United States and apply for admission as a legal permanent resident (LPR). Once you are admitted as an LPR, you generally have the right to live and work in the United States permanently. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS of the Department of Homeland Security will mail your permanent resident card (often called a “green card”) to your new address in the United States, usually within three months of your entry into the United States. If you are already in the United States when you apply for permanent resident status, your green card is obtained through the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS adjustment of a status process at the local immigration office. There are different types of US Visas like the Employment or Investor Visa.

The US Visas Process

“Foreign citizens who want to live permanently in the United States must first obtain an US Immigrant Visa. This is the first step to becoming a lawful permanent resident.  

Immigrating to the United States is an important and complex decision. Because most immigrants receive visas in the family or employment based visa categories, they are a key focus of this section. To be eligible to apply for an immigrant visa, a foreign citizen must be sponsored by a U.S. citizen relative, U.S. lawful permanent resident, or a prospective employer, with a few exceptions, explained below. The sponsor begins the US immigration process by filing a petition on the foreign citizen’s behalf with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).”

If you are interested in obtaining or learning more about US Visas, please schedule an appointment with one of our knowledgeable and experienced immigration attorneys at Center for U.S. Investment Immigration Services today for an initial consultation for help with your US Visas.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Contact