Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side l-1 visa L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee you side

L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee

Multinational companies with multiple locations in the United States and abroad may sponsor foreign employees to join their U.S. branch by obtaining the L-1 Visa. In order to be eligible for this visa, an individual must have worked abroad for the company for at least one continuous year prior to relocating to the United States.

Two types of employees may be eligible for the L-1 Visa:

  • Managers and Executives who hold a supervisory role within the company may apply for the L-1A Visa for a maximum of seven years.
  • Employees with specialized knowledge of the company’s products, services, research, systems, management, operations or procedures which is not widely held or available in the United States may be eligible for the L-1B Visa. These individuals may remain in the United States for a maximum of five years.

For a start-up company employee seeking an L-1 Visa in the United States, a one-year L-1 Visa is usually issued. After the initial one-year visa, a three-year visa may be issued to the employee depending on whether the company successfully started its operation within the first year. The USCIS will usually consider the number of jobs added and the financial statement of the company in extending the L-1 Visa.

Employers may petition for foreign national employees through the regular L-1 Visa procedure, submitting a petition for each individual employee, or by filing a Blanket L-1 Visa petition which allows the employer to apply for the L-1 Visa on behalf of multiple employees under a single petition. Generally, blanket petitions are only available for larger corporations as certain criteria must be met. Once the Blanket L-1 is approved, employers have greater flexibility in transferring employees to the United States. Our immigration attorneys can assist you in determining if your business qualifies for the regular or blanket L-1 Visa petition.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Contact