Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

Non-Immigrant Visas
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side non-immigrant visas Non-Immigrant Visas you side

Non-Immigrant Visas

Non-immigrant visas are the visas issued to persons with permanent residence outside the United States but who wishes to be in the United States on a temporary basis (i.e. Tourism, medical treatment, business, temporary work, or study). Non-immigrant related visas always have a particular time frame for which the beneficiaries may remain in the United States. It is important to note that some non-immigrant visas like H1-B have dual intent provisions which allows the beneficiaries the flexibility of applying for and changing status from non-immigrant to immigrant status, depending on their educational background and/or work experience.

It is advisable for some persons who may qualify for immigrant visas to obtain non-immigrant visas, if they do not intend to live permanently in the United States. This is particularly so for immediate relative parents who due to cultural issues may not be interested in staying in the United States permanently. A visitor visa (B1/B2) allows for the flexibility of short term stays without dealing with the stringent requirements of permanent residency.

Also, an investor who is interested in taking advantage of the United States economy and opportunities but not willing to saddle him or herself with global tax regime of the United States, may opt for non-immigrant investor or business visa instead of immigrant visa. The E2 treaty visa or L1 multinational employee visa are some options that the foreign investors may avail themselves. The decision on what kind of non-immigrant visa that is best for the applicant depends on the individual situation. Our team of lawyers will help you determine the best visa options for you and your family.

If you are interested in obtaining or learning more about United States non-immigrant visas, please schedule an appointment with one of our knowledgeable and experienced immigration attorneys at Center for United States Investment Immigration Services today for an initial consultation about immigrant visas or non-immigrant visas.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Schedule Now