Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side o-1 visa O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Work Visa you side

O-1 Extraordinary Ability Work Visa

Businesses can hire a non-U.S. citizen to work in the U.S. temporarily on an O-1 Extraordinary Ability Visa. The person must be an expert in the sciences, education, arts, business, or athletics.

Requirement for an O-1 visa: Expertise
There are certain things that prove the worker is an expert, like winning an international prize for their work. For example, a scientist who has won the Nobel Prize. Another example is an athlete who has won a medal in the Olympics.

How to prove expertise
A person who hasn’t won an international prize for their work can still be considered an expert. They can prove they are an expert if three or more of the following statements are true:

  • Other experts have written about their work. The articles are in professional publications, like professional journals.
  • The person has been asked to judge the work of others in their area of expertise.
  • The person is a member of an association that only accepts people with outstanding achievements.
  • The person has contributed something new to their area of expertise, and it influences the work of other people.
  • The person has published articles about something in their area of expertise. The articles are published in professional journals or well-known magazines or newspapers.
  • The person has worked at organizations that only hire experts in their area of expertise.
  • The person is paid more for their work than other people in the same area of expertise.

When to renew the O-1 visa
The O-1 visa allows people to work in the U.S. for three years. After three years, the visa has to be renewed each year. There is no limit to how many years a person can renew an O-1 visa.

Contact us
We can tell you the best way to prove you are an expert. We can also help you put together the documents that you’ll need. Call us today at 813-298-7222, or email us by clicking here, or schedule an appointment by clicking here.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Schedule Now