Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

Permanent Residency
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment permanent residency Permanent Residency side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval permanent residency Permanent Residency side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew permanent residency Permanent Residency c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case permanent residency Permanent Residency side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo permanent residency Permanent Residency side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb permanent residency Permanent Residency side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp permanent residency Permanent Residency side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw permanent residency Permanent Residency side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in permanent residency Permanent Residency side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side permanent residency Permanent Residency you side

Permanent Residency

Foreign nationals may legally enter the United States through non-immigrant visas or by attaining Permanent Residency status whereby an individual receives a Green Card. Unlike non-immigrant visas, which limit the length of stay in the U.S., a Green Card enables individuals to work and remain in the United States indefinitely. An individual may be granted Lawful Permanent Residency by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) through one of the following ways: employment sponsorship, employment sponsorship, family sponsorship, the annual diversity lottery, qualified investment or extenuating circumstances such as political asylum.

U.S. Citizenship

Being a citizen of the United States is a requirement for legal employment as well many of the privileges afforded by government programs such as Medicaid and Medicare, as well as retirement benefits from Social Security.

If you are not born a United States Citizen you may still be eligible for U.S. citizenship through the normal naturalization process. Naturalization is an administrative process that requires a non-citizen to comply with a whole host of immigration laws.  The qualifications for citizenship generally require the following:

  1. Residence in the U.S. as a legal permanent resident for 5 years (3 years if married to a US citizen), more than half of which included physical presence in the U.S.
  2. Further, the individual seeking citizenship must not have another permanent residency in any other country during such time.
  3. Meet requirements for “good character”
  4. Interview with the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (BCIS)

The application and interview process for U.S. citizenship can be complicated and time consuming.  Our immigration law firm can help you navigate the very complex requirements and procedural rules of the application process.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Contact