Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa you side

R-1 Religious Worker Visa

There are several options available to foreigners who are called to do religious work in the United States. Which option is most appropriate depends on the nature of the work and its duration.

Visitor B Visa for Temporary Religious Activity

Certain religious related activities can be undertaken using a visitor (B) visa, which is relatively easy to obtain from low visa denial countries. People who wish to travel to the United States for religious activities – such as worship, prayer, meditation, informal religious study, or attendance of religious services or conferences – can typically obtain a regular visitor (B) visa.

A visitor visa is also appropriate for ministers seeking to come to the United States temporarily, if their wages will be paid by their own religious group outside the United States. However, a religious worker from a high visa denial country may wish to consider other religious worker visa options.

R-1 Visa for Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Workers

Religious workers who will only be in the United States temporarily may be eligible for an R-1 Visa. Both the worker and the organization he or she is working for must meet certain criteria. In short, the worker must prove he or she will work at least part time, and the organization must prove its legitimacy and explain how the worker will be compensated. It is also important for the religious worker to establish the relationship between the home country organization and the United States organization. An R-1 religious worker’s spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may be able to accompany the R-1 worker. Please contact for more about R-1 visa from our consultant.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Contact