Register Here

Register for Free Naturalization Preparation Class

Did You Obtain Your Green Card Through Marriage?
YesNo

Have You Been Arrested?
YesNo

R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa
immigration lawyer practice areas Practice Areas side appointment r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side appointment
practice areas Practice Areas side visa eval r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side visa eval
practice areas Practice Areas c2cnew r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa c2cnew
immigration status practice areas Practice Areas side case r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side case
practice areas Practice Areas side avvo r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side avvo

practice areas Practice Areas side fb r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side fbpractice areas Practice Areas side gp r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side gppractice areas Practice Areas side tw r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side twpractice areas Practice Areas side in r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa side inpractice areas Practice Areas you side r-1 visa R-1 Visa Religious Worker Visa you side

R-1 Religious Worker Visa

Religious workers can get two types of visas to work in the United States.

B1/B2 Visa for temporary religious activity
Common religious activities can be approved for a visitor (B) visa. Some activities include:

  • Worship services
  • Meditation
  • Religious study
  • Prayer and/or worship
  • Religious conference

B1/B2 visa for ministers
A minister who wants to come to the U.S. for a short time can usually get a visitor (B) visa. They need to be paid by their own religious group located outside of the U.S.

Caution for high denial countries
Visa applications from some countries are denied more often than others. These countries are called “high denial countries.” To see a list based on 2017, click here. If you are applying from a high denial country, you might want to apply for a different religious worker visa.

R-1 Visa: Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Workers
An R-1 visa is for religious workers who will only be in the U.S. temporarily. There are standards that the worker and the organization have to meet:

  • The worker must prove they have at least a part time job.
  • The organization must prove that it is a nonprofit religious organization, or at least connected to a religious organization.
  • The organization must explain how the worker will be paid.
  • The religious worker should explain the relationship between the organization in their home country and the organization in the U.S.

A religious worker’s spouse and unmarried children who are under age 21 can apply to come with the worker to the U.S.

Contact us
We can help you decide which religious worker visa is right for you. Call us today at 813-298-7222, or email us by clicking here, or schedule an appointment by clicking here.

Translate »
Let's Talk!
Thanks for stopping by!

We're here to help you with immigration law and relocation services questions. Please don't hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now:
Schedule Now